Calendar

JoAnn Falletta

2015   Sept   Oct   Nov   Dec  
2016   Jan   Feb   Mar   Apr   May   Jun  
2016   Jul   Aug   Sept   Oct   Nov   Dec  
2017   Jan   Feb   Mar   Apr   May   Jun  
JoAnn Falletta in Concert, by Gloria Coker
Painting by Gloria Coker
 
September 2015
September   4
Orquesta Sinfonica
Nacional de Peru
Bax: Tintagel  
Dvorak: Cello Concerto
Elgar: Enigma Variations
Wendy Warner, cello
September   11
Orquesta Sinfonica
Nacional de Columbia
Strauss, R: Horn Concerto No. 1  
Copland: Symphony No. 3
Jacek Muzyk, french horn
September   16
Buffalo Philharmonic
Glinka: Ruslan and Ludmilla Overture  
Tchaikovsky: Excerpts from Swan Lake
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3
Lang Lang, piano
September   18-20
Virginia Symphony
Barber: School for Scandal Overture  
Bernstein: Suite from West Side Story for Violin and Orchestra (arr. Brohn)
Ravel: Tzigane
Brahms: Symphony No. 2
Sarah Chang, violin
 
October 2015
October   3, 4
Buffalo Philharmonic
Fagerlund, Sebastian: Isola  
Grieg: Piano Concerto
Sibelius: Symphony No. 5
Juho Pohjonen, piano
October   9, 10
Buffalo Philharmonic
Rautavaara, Einojuhani: Symphony No. 1  
Kuusisto, Jaakko: Violin Concerto
Sibelius: Symphony No. 1
Elina Vahala, violin
October   16-18
Virginia Symphony
Bax: Tintagel  
Respighi: The Fountains of Rome
Walton: Belshazzar’s Feast
Charles Robert Austin, bass-baritone
Virginia Symphony Chorus
October   29, 31
Virginia Symphony
Ibert: Escales  
Daugherty, Michael: Tales of Hemingway for cello and orchestra
Elgar: Enigma Variations
Zuill Bailey, cello
 
November 2015
November   1
Virginia Symphony
Ibert: Escales  
Daugherty, Michael: Tales of Hemingway for cello and orchestra
Elgar: Enigma Variations
Zuill Bailey, cello
November   7, 8
Buffalo Philharmonic
Roussel: Bacchus et Ariane Suite No. 2  
Yasui, Byron: Concerto for Ukulele
Ibert: Escales
Gottschalk: Night in the Tropics
Jake Shimabukuro, ukulele
November   14
Akron Symphony
Roussel: Bacchus et Ariane Suite No. 2  
Copland: Clarinet Concerto
Brahms: Symphony No. 2
Todd Levy, clarinet
November   20, 21
Buffalo Philharmonic
Bax: Tintagel  
Nielsen: Violin Concerto
Elgar: Enigma Variations
Jennifer Koh, violin
 
December 2015
December   6
Bard Conservatory Orchestra
Ibert: Escales  
Novak: In the Tatra Mountains
Brahms: Symphony No. 2
December   11, 12
Buffalo Philharmonic
Classical Christmas  
 
January 2016
January   9
Albany Symphony
Bernstein: Three Dances from On the Town  
Aguila, Miguel del: Concierto en Tango
Brahms: Symphony No. 2
Roman Mekinulov, cello
January   16
Orlando Symphony
Ibert: Escales  
Glazunov: Violin Concerto
Brahms: Symphony No. 2
Michael Ludwig, violin
January   22-24
Virginia Symphony
Dohnanyi: Symphonic Minutes  
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1
Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra
Natasha Paremski, piano
January   30, 31
Buffalo Philharmonic
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto  
Brahms: Symphony No. 2
Chloe Hanslip, violin
 
February 2016
February   7
Buffalo Philharmonic
West Palm Beach, Kravis Center
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto  
Brahms: Symphony No. 2
Chloe Hanslip, violin
February   9
Buffalo Philharmonic
Vero Beach
Community Church of Vero Beach
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto  
Brahms: Symphony No. 2
Chloe Hanslip, violin
February   10
Buffalo Philharmonic
Gainesville, University of Florida
Phillips Center for the Performing Arts
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto  
Brahms: Symphony No. 2
Chloe Hanslip, violin
February   20, 21
Buffalo Philharmonic
Barber: School for Scandal Overture  
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra
Andre Watts, piano
February   25, 26
Virginia Symphony
Granados: Intermezzo from Goyescas  
Aguila, Miguel del: Concierto en Tango
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5
Roman Mekinulov, cello
 
March 2016
March   4, 5
Buffalo Philharmonic
Novak: Overture to Lady Godiva  
Elgar: Cello Concerto
Novak: Eternal Longing
Smetana: The Moldau from Ma Vlast
Nicholas Altstaedt, cello
March   12-14
Virginia Symphony
Berlioz: Le Corsair  
Poulenc: Organ Concerto
Saint-Saens: Symphony No. 3 (Organ)
Cameron Carpenter, organ
March   19, 20
Buffalo Philharmonic
Schreker: Birthday of the Infanta  
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 27
Strauss, R: Suite from Ariadne auf Naxos
Eldar Nebolsin, piano
 
April 2016
April   1-3
Virginia Symphony
Glazunov: Violin Concerto  
Mahler: Symphony No. 5
Brendon Elliott, violin
April   8
Hawai‘i Symphony
Faure: Suite from Peleas and Melisande  
Dvorak: Czech Suite
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
April   10
Hawai‘i Symphony
Faure: Suite from Peleas and Melisande  
Dvorak: Czech Suite
Brahms: Violin Concerto
Midori, violin
April   16, 17
Virginia Symphony
Sibelius: The Tempest with the Virginia Stage Company  
April   21
Buffalo Philharmonic
Respighi: Selections from Ancient Airs and Dances (choreography Stoner Winslett)  
‘Stolen Moments’ (selections from the music of Rameau (choreography Val Caniparoli)
Stravinsky: Rite of Spring (choreography Salvatore Aiello)
Richmond Ballet
April   24
Hilton Head Symphony
Piazzolla: Tangazo  
Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranquez
Mozart: Symphony No. 41 (Jupiter)
Celil Refik Kaya, guitar
April   29
The Orchestra NOW
Queensborough Performing Arts Center
Dvorak: Czech Suite  
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 2
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 (Italian)
Michael Ludwig, violin
 
May 2016
May   7, 8
Buffalo Philharmonic
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5  
Mahler: Symphony No. 5
Mayuko Kamio, violin
May   12
Iceland Symphony
Bernstein: Candide Overture  
Bernstein: On the Town
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
Barber: Adagio for Strings
Copland: Appalachian Spring
Orion Weiss, piano
May   19, 20
Virginia Symphony
Rossini: Overture to the Italian Girl in Algiers  
Puccini: Preludio Sinfonico
Glass, P: Concerto for Violin No. 1
Dvorak: Czech Suite
Vahn Armstrong, violin
 
June 2016
June   4, 5
Buffalo Philharmonic
Gardner, R: Sanctuary for the Soul (world premiere)  
Novak: In the Tatra Mountains
Strauss, R: Alpine Symphony
June   11
Buffalo Philharmonic
(WNED/Falletta International
Guitar Competition Finalists)
Chabrier: Espana  
Bizet: Excerpts from Carmen
TBD: Guitar concertos
June   12
Buffalo Philharmonic
(SUNY UB June in Buffalo)
Stucky: Jeu de Timbres  
Ung, C: Water Rings Overture
Felder, D: Linebacker
Abrahamsen, H: Stratifications
 
July 2016
July   3
Interlochen World Youth Orchestra
Shostakovich: Suite from the Gadfly  
Mussorgsky/Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition
July   10
Interlochen World Youth Orchestra
Enesco: Rumanian Rhapsody No. 1  
Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphoses On Themes by Weber
Wagner: Three Dances from Act 3 of Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
July   17
Sewanee Music Festival
Tchaikovsky Selections from Swan Lake  
Liadov: The Enchanted Lake
Mussorgsky/Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition
July   22
Doctors of the World Orchestra
Buffalo Philharmonic
Prokofiev: Selections from Romeo and Juliet (Suites 1, 2 and 3)  
Strauss, R: Suite from Der Rosenkavalier
July   24
Buffalo Philharmonic
Art Park
Beethoven: Egmont Overture  
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
Igor Lipinski, piano
July   29
Brevard Music Center Orchestra
Bernstein: Candide Overture  
Bernstein: Serenade (after Plato’s Symposium)
Copland: Symphony No. 3
Robert McDuffie, violin
July   30
Brevard Sinfonia
Dvorak: Scherzo Capriccioso  
Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 (New World)
 
August 2016
August   4
Chautauqua Symphony
Enescu: Rumanian Rhapsody No. 1  
Kernis, J: Flute Concerto
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 (Pastoral)
Maria Piccinini, flute
August   12
Lake Tahoe SummerFest
Rossini: Overture to La Scala di Seta  
Verdi: Ah forse lui/Sempre libera from La Traviata
Verdi: Prelude to Act 3 from La Traviata
Dvorak: Czech Suite
Verdi: Caro Nome from Rigoletto
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 (Italian)
Lisette Oropesa, soprano
 
September 2016
September   17
Buffalo Philharmonic
De Falla: Suite No. 2 from The Three-Cornered Hat  
Granados: Intermezzo from Goyescas
Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Joshua Bell, violin
September   23-25
Virginia Symphony
Borodin: Polovtsian Dances  
Stravinsky: Petrouchka
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3
Conrad Tao, piano
 
October 2016
October   1, 2
Buffalo Philharmonic
(Tchaikovsky Festival I)
Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty Suite (Introduction, Entracte No. 18, Waltz)  
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 3
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
Fabio Bidini, piano
October   15, 16
Buffalo Philharmonic
(Tchaikovsky Festival II)
Tchaikovsky: Polonaise from Eugene Onegin  
Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme
Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings
Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture for Chorus and Orchestra
Mark Kosower, cello
Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus
October   21, 22
Virginia Symphony
Gershwin: Cuban Overture  
Ponce: Guitar Concerto
Moncayo: Huapango
Revueltas: The Night of the Mayas
Celil Rafik Kaya, guitar
October   26
Mannes School of Music Orchestra
(100 year anniversary)

Alice Tully Hall
Martinu: Frescoes of Piero della Francesca  
Moravec, P: Montseurrat
Nielsen: Symphony No. 4 (Inextinguishable)
Jeffrey Zeigler, cello
 
November 2016
November   4
Tampere Filharmonia
Bax: Tintagel  
Elgar: In the South (Alassio)
Poulenc: Gloria
Tuuli Takala, soprano
November   11, 12
Buffalo Philharmonic
Evju, H: Concerto in B minor (from fragments of Edvard Grieg) US Premiere  
Bruckner: Symphonic No. 4 (Romantic)
Carl Petersson, piano
November   15
Buffalo Philharmonic
(Canisius College)
Whitacre, E: Five Hebrew Love Songs  
Vivaldi: Beatus Vir
Faure: Cantique de Jean Racine
Deemer, R: Vox Humana (concerto for English Horn) (world premiere)
Mozart: Symphony No. 41
Anna Mattix, English horn
Tony Arnold, soprano
Canisius Chorale
November   19, 20
Buffalo Philharmonic
Beethoven: Violin Concerto  
Vaughan-Williams: Symphony No. 2 (London)
Tianwa Yang, violin
 
December 2016
December   9-11
Virginia Symphony
Holiday POPs  
December   16
The Orchestra NOW
Aaron Davis Hall
Nielsen: Aladdin Suite  
Ravel: Sheherazade
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
Susan Platts, mezzo-soprano
December   18
The Orchestra NOW
Lehman Center for the Performing Arts
Nielsen: Aladdin Suite  
Ravel: Sheherazade
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
Susan Platts, mezzo-soprano
December   29, 30
Hawai‘i Symphony
Strauss, R: Death and Transfiguration  
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Choral)
Georgine Stark, soprano
GLaurie Rubin, mezzo-soprano
James Price, stenor
Leon Williams, baritone
Oahu Choral Society (Esther Yoo, music director)
 
January 2017
January   7, 8
Hawai‘i Symphony
Barber: School for Scandal Overture  
Gershwin: Concerto in F
Corigliano, J: Phantasmagoria
Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
William Wolfram, piano
January   13, 14
Milwaukee Symphony
Corigliano, J: Phantasmagoria  
Saint-Saens: Cello Concerto No. 1
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
Zuill Bailey, cello
January   20-22
Buffalo Philharmonic
Mozart: AMADEUS with the Irish Classical Theater  
January   28, 29
Des Moines Symphony
Brahms: Academic Festival Overture  
Bolcom, W: Concerto for Saxophone quartet
Bruckner: Symphonic No. 4 (Romantic)
Oasis Saxophone Quartet
 
February 2017
February   4, 5
Buffalo Philharmonic
Colgrass, M: As Quiet As  
Mathieu: Concerto No. 3 (Concerto de Quebec)
Copland: Appalachian Spring
Gershwin: An American in Paris
Alain Lefevre, piano
February   10-12
Virginia Symphony
Hermann: Suite from Vertigo  
Corigliano, J: Chaconne from the Red Violin
Hess, N: Fantasy from Ladies in Lavender
Copland: Suite from the Red Pony
Gershwin: An American in Paris
Elina Vahala, violin
February   18, 19
Buffalo Philharmonic
Kodaly: Peacock Variations  
Brahms: A German Requiem
Deborah Selig, soprano
Darren Stokes, baritone
Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus
February   25
Buffalo Philharmonic
(Perlman Gala)
Steiner: As Time Goes By from ‘Casablanca’  
Morricone: Love theme from ‘Cinema Paradiso’
Barry: Music from ‘Out of Africa’
Williams, J: Three Pieces from Schindler’s List
TBD
Itzhak Perlman, violin
 
March 2017
March   3-5
Virginia Symphony
Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun  
Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto No. 2
Debussy: Nocturnes
Roussel: Suite No.2 from Bacchus et Ariane
Alon Goldstein, piano
Virginia Symphony Orchestra Women’s Chorus
March   10, 11
Buffalo Philharmonic
Kodaly: Dances of Marosszek  
Poulenc: Organ Concerto
Saint-Saens: Symphony No. 3 (Organ)
Cameron Carpenter, organ
March   17-19
Virginia Symphony
Verdi: Requiem  
Julie Adams, soprano
Susan Platt, mezzo-soprano
Chuck Reid, tenor
Kevin Deas, bass-baritone
Virginia Symphony Chorus
March   24, 25
Grand Rapids Symphony
Ravel: La Valse  
Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto No. 5
Miller, A: Scherzo Crypto
Strauss, R: Suite from Der Rosenkavalier (1945)
Fabio Bidini, piano
 
April 2017
April   1, 2
Hawai‘i Symphony
Paulsson, A: Kumulipo Reflections (world premiere)  
Mendelssohn: Concerto for Violin in e minor
Zemlinsky: The Mermaid (Die Seejungfrau)
Anders Paulsson, soprano saxophone
Jinjoo Choo, violin
April   7-9
Virginia Symphony
Griffes: Pleasure Dome of Kubla Kahn  
Fuchs, K: Poems of Life for Cello and Countertenor (world premiere)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
Michael Daniels, cello
David Daniels, countertenor
April   13
Virginia Symphony
Steiner: As Time Goes By from ‘Casablanca’  
Morricone: Love theme from ‘Cinema Paradiso’
Barry: Music from ‘Out of Africa’
Williams, J: Three Pieces from Schindler’s List
TBD
Itzhak Perlman, violin
April   21, 22
Buffalo Philharmonic
Rothman, P: Starsplitter  
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3
Kodaly: Concerto for Orchestra
Kodaly: Dances of Galanta
Natasha Paremski, piano
April   29
SUNY Potsdam Crane
School of Music Orchestra
Poulenc: Gloria  
Rachmaninoff: The Bells
Elizabeth Caballero, soprano
Charles Reid, tenor
Kevin Deas, baritone
 
May 2017
May   6, 7
Buffalo Philharmonic
(Wagner, World of The Ring)
Wagner: Siegfried’s Rhine Journey  
Wagner: Entry of the Gods into Valhalla
Wagner: Ride of the Valkyrie
Wagner: Wotan's Farewell and Magic Fire Music
Wagner: Forest Murmurs
Wagner: Brunhilde’s Immolation
Wagner: Siegfriends Death and Funeral Music
May   12, 13
Puerto Rico Symphony
Barber: School for Scandal Overture  
Barber: Cello Concerto
Elgar: Enigma Variations
Jay Campbell, cello
May   20
Virginia Symphony
Berlioz: Requiem  
Robert McPherson, tenor
Virginia Symphony Chorus
May   25, 28
Virginia Arts Festival
Kusten, Kristin: Kept: A Ghost Story (world premiere) 
 
June 2017
June   3, 4
Buffalo Philharmonic
Davies, P: An Orkney Wedding with Sunrise  
Elgar: In the South (Alassio)
Walton: Belshazzar’s Feast
Kevin Deas, bass-baritone
Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus
June   10
Long Beach Symphony
Shostakovitch: Selections from the Gadfly (Overture, Romance, Galop, Fair)  
Prokofiev: Suite from Cinderella
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1
George Li, piano
June   15, 16
Real Orquesta Sinfonica de Sevilla
Ravel: Mother Goose Suite  
Rodrigo: Concierto para cello in modo galante
Zemlinsky: The Mermaid (Die Seejungfrau)
Asier Poloemlinsky, cello
June   19-23
Berlin Radio Orchestra recording
 
June   30
Orquesta Filarmonica
de Gran Canaria
Copland: Four Dances from Rodeo  
Barber: Symphony No. 1
Kernis, A: Musica Celestis
Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story